
Photo: Kurt Stüber [1], CC BY-SA 3.0 · source
Pruning guide · Shrub
Chinese abelia (Abelia chinensis): when and how to prune
Abelia chinensis
Chinese abelia (Abelia chinensis) is best pruned in March–April.
| Pruning months | March–April |
|---|---|
| Nesting season (15 March–15 August) | Take care in March–April |
| Flowering | July–September |
| Good for bees, butterflies and birds | Yes, for bees and butterflies |
| Native to Belgium | No, planted |
Chinese abelia (Abelia chinensis): when to prune it?
Prune in March–April, once the hardest frosts are over. It flowers on this year’s shoots, so spring pruning costs no flowers.
Chinese abelia (Abelia chinensis): how to prune it?
- Cut frosted or dead shoot tips back to healthy wood.
- Every year or two, remove a few of the oldest branches at the base so that young shoots can replace them.
- Shorten branches that are too long to just above a bud; do not shear the shrub, or it will lose its graceful shape.
- If the shrub has been badly frosted after a harsh winter, cut it back hard: it usually reshoots from the base.
How much to cut, and how often?
- One pruning period a year: March–April.
- Prune in moderation: never remove more than about a third of the shrub at once.
What does it mean for wildlife?
- Pruning in March–April can fall in the nesting season (15 March–15 August). Check carefully for nesting birds first: disturbing an active nest is against the law.
- Chinese abelia (Abelia chinensis) flowers in July–September, when it attracts bees and butterflies.
- Prunings can go on a dead hedge or brash pile in a corner of the garden: shelter for hedgehogs, wrens and insects.
Common mistakes
- Clipping without first checking for nesting birds.
- Leaving a stub or sawing flush with the trunk: cut just outside the branch collar.
Caution: Do not prune in late summer or autumn: any young shoots that grow afterwards are vulnerable to frost.
Nearby: related pruning guides
Plant profile: Chinese abelia (Abelia chinensis) · Pruning calendar and basic rules
This guide is compiled from the Bladwijzer plant profile and pruning calendar.